Skip to main content

SHARE

Bite Back 2030 - Privacy Notice 

We are Bite Back 2030 Limited, the charity behind the Bite Back 2030 campaign.  To avoid any confusion in this notice, we call ourselves “Bite Back 2030” and refer to the “Campaign”. 

We want to create a movement, powered by young leaders, influential supporters, and decision makers from within the food industry.  The aim of our movement is to see 1.8m more young people with a healthy weight every year by 2030.  We plan to achieve this aim by:

  • Developing campaigns to pressure the food industry, government and schools.
  • Using experts and influencers to amplify the voices of young leaders on social media and in the more traditional press.
  • Bringing together an alliance of leaders who want to imagine and work towards a healthier future.

This notice provides information about the types of personal information we collect about you during the course of our Campaign, including via our website www.biteback2030.com and our social media accounts.  It also provides information about how we will use your personal information and your rights over your personal information. 

This notice is about Bite Back 2030 and the Campaign, specifically. If we start a new project or activity, we may provide you with new privacy notices with more information. 

Please click on the links below for more information about the different types of personal information we collect and how it is used.

  1. Who we are and how to get in touch
  2. What is personal information?
  3. Whose personal information do we use?
  4. Where do we get your personal information?
  5. What personal information do we collect?
  6. What do we do with your personal information?
  7. When will we get in touch?
  8. Job applicants
  9. Do we share your personal information?
  10. Links to other websites and social media plug-ins
  11. How we keep your information safe and international data transfers
  12. How long do we keep your personal information?
  13. Your rights
  14. Updates to this notice  

For information about how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Notice.

  1. Who we are and how to get in touch

We are Bite Back 2030 Limited, a charity based in England.  Our charity number is 1180969.  Our company number is: 11408816.  Our registered address is: 10 Queen Street Place, London, United Kingdom EC4R 1BE.

If you want to know more about what personal information we have about you, how we use it, or if you just want to ask us a question, then drop us a line: hello@biteback2030.com

  1. What is personal information?

When we use the phrase “personal information” we mean any information that could be used to identify you.  At its simplest, this could just be your name and your email address.  Personal information will also include any pictures or recordings of you, as well as any feedback you give to us about the Campaign.     

  1. Whose personal information do we use?

We collect and use personal information about people who are interested in the Campaign, or who we feel could be useful to the Campaign.  For example:

  • Young leaders
  • Business leaders
  • Experts in food science and/or the food industry
  • People with influence over the food industry (for example, leading chefs or politicians)
  • Contacts at potential Campaign partner organisations (for example, for our business network)
  • Job applicants for the Campaign (see section 8 for more information about the personal information we collect and how it is used)

If you’re an employee of Bite Back 2030, or a volunteer with us (including trustees), we have a different privacy notice for you.  This is available by contacting us at privacy@biteback2030.com

You are not under any statutory or contractual requirement to provide us with your personal information. But if you don’t do so, you will not able to participate in the Campaign.

  1. Where do we get your personal information?

We will collect your personal information from three sources:

        1. Directly from you

For example, when you send us a video to apply for our Youth Advisory Board or sign up to an online petition or our newsletter.

        1. Indirectly from another source

For example, when you are referred to us by a business partner as an expert in the food industry. 

        1. When it is available publicly

For example, if you Tweet about the Campaign or post on our Facebook or Instagram page, we may keep a record of this.

 

  1. What personal information do we collect?

The personal information that we collect and use about individuals includes, but is not restricted to:

  • name
  • contact details (email, phone and address)
  • social media handles
  • information about your background relevant to the Campaign (for example, your experience in the food industry)
  • information you provide to us (for example in your video application to take part in our Youth Advisory Board)
  • your communication preferences (for example, whether or not you wish to be contacted by email)
  • photos, stories and videos about your participation in the Campaign
  • any other information you may give us (for example, if you provide us with feedback about the Campaign)

Certain types of personal information are sensitive and need more protection. For example, information about your race or ethnic origins, political opinions, sex life or sexual orientation, religious beliefs, health information, biometric and genetic data. There are also special rules about the use of criminal information (information about criminal convictions or allegations about criminal convictions).

We will not usually collect these types of personal information about you. We will only process these types of personal information about you if we have a valid reason for doing so and only if the law allows us to do so. One example is if we perform any diversity monitoring about engagement with the Campaign.

See section 8 below for specific details about personal information of job applicants.

 

  1. What we do with your personal information?

We use your personal information to help us run the Campaign.  Specifically, we use your personal information to:

  • send you updates about the campaign (for example, if you’ve signed up to a petition or the newsletter)
  • consider you for our various boards and groups (for example, the Youth Advisory Board)
  • amplify your social media messaging (for example, by re-tweeting or regraming your posts)
  • develop the strategy and roadmap for the campaign (for example, using your feedback to help us determine our priorities)
  • develop content (blogs, news articles, social media posts) promoting the Campaign and the goals behind the campaign
  • handle any concerns or queries which are raised during the Campaign
  • work with partners to promote the Campaign at our events, online and in the media
  • study and keep track of the progress of the Campaign, so we can report on our impact

We can only use your personal information if we have a valid reason.  This is known as a “lawful basis of processing”.  Different lawful bases of processing will apply to the different ways in which we use your personal information. Below we explain the lawful bases which we think apply to our use of your personal information:

        1. Legitimate interests

This is a flexible lawful basis.  It allows us to use your personal information, provided that:

          1. We have a good reason to do so. For example, we may wish to publish information about the types of people engaging with the Campaign, including general information about the various ages and experiences of those involved. Additionally, we will need to use personal information to handle any concerns or queries raised during the Campaign.
          2. You can reasonably expect we would use your personal information in this way.  In other words, the way in which we use your personal information should not be a surprise.
          3. It fits with your rights, and doesn’t affect you unfairly. Your rights are explained in section 13 below.

When we rely on legitimate interests as a lawful basis our use of your personal information must be fair and balanced, and we need to consider the points above.

        1. Consent

This is where we ask your permission to use your personal information for a specific purpose.  For example, we will ask to use a photo of you to promote the Campaign before putting it on our website.  You always have the right to withdraw your consent.  Just send us an email or call us using the details set out in section 1.   

        1. Legal obligation

This is where we need to process your information to comply with a legal obligation.  For example, we are under a legal obligation to report to the Charity Commission about our charitable activities.

See section 8 below for specific details about personal information of job applicants.

 

  1. When will we get in touch?

When you give us your contact details you may receive follow up information from us directly, including news about the Campaign, as well as about any specific information about which you’ve enquired. Some of these communications are administrative (for example to confirm details about your query) but others are to promote Bite Back 2030 and the Campaign. 

We will only send promotional materials to your personal email address where you’ve requested to receive it (for example, if you sign up to our newsletter). We may also send promotional materials via email to your work email address (if you work at a company, partnership or other incorporated body) if we feel that you may be interested in hearing more about Bite Back 2030 and our Campaign. 

You can opt out of receiving promotional materials at any time. To opt out of emails, click on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our messages

If at any time you wish to stop or change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, please do get in touch, using any of the options set out in section 1.  

  1. Job Applicants

We handle personal information about those who apply to work with us slightly differently than we have discussed above, so we have included a separate section. 

When you apply to work with Bite Back 2030, we will collect and use your information for the purposes of evaluating your application as part of our recruitment process.

We will collect the following types of personal information:

  • Information you provide in your CV and any covering letter/email
  • Information you provide during the course of the recruitment process (for example, during the interview phase
  • Information provided by third parties about you, including former employers and other named references
  • Any other information you provide to us as part of the recruitment process.

We will use the personal information we collect about you to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications and suitability for the role
  • Carry out background checks and reference checks (where applicable)
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process
  • Keep records of our hiring processes
  • Comply with other legal or regulatory requirements
  • If successful, to enter into a contract of employment with you

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the role since it would be beneficial to 2030 Bite Back and the Campaign to appoint someone to that role.

Please note that if you fail to provide us with the relevant details that we request, we will not be able to process your application successfully.

If you are successful in your application, we will transfer the personal information collected as part of the recruitment process to your employment record.  We will also provide you with an employee-specific privacy notice.

If you are unsuccessful in your application, we will usually retain the personal information collected about you for six months after when we communicated our decision to you. 

 

  1. Do we share your personal information?

We use suppliers to help us operate Bite Back 2030, and the Campaign.  For example, we have a company that provides us with technical support to keep our systems up and running.  We have written agreements with our suppliers that require them to keep your personal information safe, and only use any personal information in line with our instructions.   

If we share your information with any other third party, we will let you know in advance where reasonably possible.

There are other circumstances where we may need to share your personal information, for example:

        1. if we transfer the running of the Campaign to another organisation;
        2. with our professional advisors e.g. lawyers,  where necessary to protect our or a third party’s interests;
        3. if we are under any legal or regulatory obligation to do so; and
        4. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.
  1. Links to other websites and social media plug-ins  

Sometimes we include links to other websites.  This notice only covers how Bite Back 2030 uses personal information, and does not cover these other websites.  We encourage you to read the privacy notices on other websites you visit.

The success of the Campaign depends upon people sharing our message.  And so we have provided social media plug-ins to allow you to easily share content from our website and, in doing so, your personal information will be disclosed to these social media platforms. When you share content using these buttons, a new page will pop up from the relevant social media platform.  If you’re already logged into your account on that social media platform, then you will probably be automatically logged into this pop-up page, so that you don’t have to log in again.  If, however, you are not logged in (or if you are not registered with the social media platform), the page will ask you for your information.

We have no control over how social media platforms use your personal information.  We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the various social media platforms you use.

Find out more about how these social media platforms use your personal information:

 

  1. How we keep your information safe and international data transfers

It’s our job to keep your personal information safe and secure.  We have security measures in place to protect your personal information, and we provide training to our staff about how to keep personal information safe.

Bite Back 2030’s servers (which store all our information, including your personal information) are all hosted in the UK and/ or the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  However we do use suppliers that operate around the world. This means that it is possible that personal information we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in a location outside of the UK or the EEA. 

Certain countries outside of the UK or the EEA have a lower standard of protection for personal information, including lower security protections. Where your personal information is transferred outside the UK or EEA to a country which does not offer a similar level of protection to the UK or EEA, we will take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that the recipient appropriately protects your personal information by, for instance, entering into contracts that have been approved by EU authorities.  If you have any questions about data transfers, please do get in touch, using any of the options set out in section 1.

  1. How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for as long as we reasonably need to use it for the reasons we set out in section 6 and section 8  (for job applicants).  We want to keep track of the success of the Campaign.  To do this, we will generally keep personal information about you for 10 years from the end of the Campaign in 2030.  However, we will carefully consider what information we need and whether any of your personal information can be deleted before that time.  For example, if you attend an event but do not sign up to hear more from us, we will only keep your personal information for as long as we need to complete the event.   

We may also retain personal information for longer periods where we are required to do so for legal or regulatory reasons, such as tax and accounting.

If you would like further information about this, please contact us using the details at section 1.

  1. Your Rights

You are in control of your personal information. When we use your personal information you have the right to:

  • Ask for a copy of your personal information.

We may ask you for proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your passport). If we are happy that this is the case, we will give you a copy of your personal information, unless an exemption applies.  If you want to know more about how to request your personal information, the Information Commissioner’s Office (or “ICO” for short) has useful guidance: https://ico.org.uk/your-data-matters/your-right-of-access/ 

  • Ask that we erase the personal information we hold about you. 

We may not be able to erase your personal information (for example, we may need to keep your personal information for a legal reason), but we will consider your request and let you know. 

  • Ask that we correct any personal information that we hold about you which you believe to be wrong.
  • Ask that we restrict the use of your personal information if you believe that the information we hold is wrong, or that we don’t have a valid reason for using your personal information.
  • To change your mind and withdraw your consent.
  • Ask us to stop using your personal information, if we are using it for legitimate interests. 

We may not need to stop, but we will need to show a good reason to continue to use your personal information.    

There are other rights, which will not obviously apply to the way in which we are using your personal information.  For example, the right to port (or transfer) your personal information to a third party in certain circumstances. But if you want to learn more about the rights discussed above or your other rights, the ICO has useful guidance on these rights and when they apply: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/

If you have any concerns about the way we are handling your personal information, or if you’ve asked a question or raised a complaint that we haven’t dealt with, you can contact the ICO directly: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

  1. Updates to this Notice

We may update this notice. If we update this notice in a way that significantly changes how we use your personal information, we will bring these changes to your attention where reasonably possible. Otherwise, you can access the latest version of this notice on our website.

Version: 1.0

Dated: October 2019


 

Keep up!

Sign up to our newsletter. You’ll hear about new and inspiring stories, great new recipes and the latest thinking around healthy living first!

To view how we process personal and sensitive information, please see our privacy policy. You can opt out of communications at any time by clicking "unsubscribe" on our emails.