Skip to main content

SHARE

If you are under 16, please read this instead.

We are Bite Back 2030 Limited, the charity behind Bite Back 2030. To avoid any confusion in this notice, we call ourselves “Bite Back 2030” and refer to our “Mission”. 

Bite Back 2030 is a youth-led movement working to change the food system by redesigning it to put child health first.  That means healthy schools, healthy streets and healthy screens - everywhere, because children living in the poorest areas are twice as likely to be affected that their wealthiest peers.

 

Our mission is to protect child health by halving childhood obesity by 2030, and to close the inequality gap.

 

This notice provides information about the types of personal information we use about you during the course of our Mission, including via our website www.biteback2030.com, our social media accounts, our contact routes (described below), our other services, and our relationships with funders, government, suppliers and partners.  It also provides information about how we will use your personal information, if we share your personal information and your rights over your personal information. 

This notice is about Bite Back 2030 and our Mission, specifically. If we start a new project or activity, we may provide you with new privacy notices with more information.

For information about how we use cookies, please see our Cookies Notice.

  1. Who we are and how to get in touch

We are Bite Back 2030 Limited, a charity based in England.  Our charity number is 1180969.  Our company number is 11408816.  Our registered address is Benwell House, 15-21 Benwell Road, London, N7 7BL, England.

If you want to know more about how we use your personal information then write to us at the above address, contact us at https://biteback2030.com/contact-us, or email us at hello@biteback2030.com.

If you have difficulty reading this Privacy Notice and/or would like it in another format (for example: audio, large print, braille) please contact us.

 

  1. What is personal information?

When we use the phrase “personal information” we mean any information that could be used to identify you.  At its simplest, this could just be your name and your email address.  Personal information will also include any pictures or recordings of you, contributions you make to us including quotations, as well as any feedback you give to us about our Mission.

  1. Whose personal information do we use?

We use personal information about people who are interested in our Mission, or who we feel could be useful to our Mission.  For example:

  • Young leaders
  • Business leaders
  • Experts in food science and/or the food industry
  • People with influence over the food industry (for example, leading chefs or politicians)
  • Contacts at potential partner organisations (for example, for our business network)
  • Job applicants (see more below)

If you’re an employee of Bite Back 2030, or a volunteer with us (including trustees), we have a different privacy notice for you. This is available by contacting us at hello@biteback2030.com or our human resources team.

You are not under any statutory or contractual requirement to provide us with your personal information unless we notify you that it is required by law. But if you don’t do so, you will not be able to participate in our Mission.

  1. Where do we get your personal information?

We will collect your personal information from these sources:

  1. Directly from you when you interact with us. For example, when you send us a video to apply for our Youth Boards, contact us, enter any competitions or prize draws we run, sign up to a petition or our newsletter, comment on our social and networking media, or submit content to us like photographs and comments.
  2. Indirectly from another source. For example, when you are referred to us by a business partner as an expert in the food industry, if you complete our survey and the survey tool sends us your information, if you sign a petition and we receive your information from the tool that helps us organise our petitions (such as the automation tool Zapier), you are employed by an entity that we work with, or if you apply through a third party to participate in our Mission and other activities.
  3. When it is available publicly. For example, if you Tweet about our Mission or post on our Facebook or Instagram page, we may keep a record of this.
  4. When you access our Website, we collect information about your usage and activity using technology such as cookies. For more information, please refer to our  Cookies Notice.

 

  1. What personal information do we obtain?

The personal information that we collect and use about individuals includes, but is not restricted to:

  • name
  • contact details (email, phone and address)
  • social media handles
  • information about your background relevant to our Mission (for example, your experience in the food industry)
  • information you provide to us (for example, in your video application to take part in our Youth Advisory Board)
  • your communication preferences (for example, whether or not you wish to be contacted by email)
  • photos, stories and videos about your participation in our Mission
  • any other information you may give us (for example, if you provide us with feedback about our Mission)

We seek to ensure that the information we collect and process is always proportionate. 

Certain types of personal information are sensitive and need more protection. For example, information about your race or ethnic origins, political opinions, sex life or sexual orientation, religious beliefs, health information, biometric and genetic data. There are also special rules about the use of criminal information (information about criminal convictions or allegations about criminal convictions). We will not usually collect these types of personal information about you. We will only process these types of personal information about you if we have a valid reason for doing so and only if the law allows us to do so. One example is if we perform any diversity monitoring about engagement with our Mission.

  1. What do we do with your personal information?

We use your personal information to help us achieve our Mission.  Specifically, we use your personal information to:

  • provide and sometimes personalise our products or services to you like to send you updates our Mission (for example, if you’ve signed up to a petition or the newsletter)
  • connect you with your elected officials on campaign issues
  • consider you for our various boards and groups (for example, our Youth Boards)
  • amplify your social media messaging (for example, by re-tweeting or regraming your posts)
  • develop the strategy and roadmap for our Mission (for example, using your feedback to help us determine our priorities)
  • develop content (blogs, news articles, social media posts) promoting our Mission
  • handle any concerns or queries which are raised during our Mission
  • work with partners to promote our Mission at our events, online and in the media
  • study and keep track of the progress of our Mission, so we can report on our impact
  • to enable you to partake in our prize draws or competitions
  • to maintain and improve our Services and our Websites’ infrastructure
  • to manage relationships and contracts with third parties when you work for them.

 

We can only use your personal information if we have a valid reason.  This is known as a “lawful basis of processing”.  Different lawful bases of processing will apply to the different ways in which we use your personal information. Below we explain the lawful bases which we think apply to our use of your personal information:

  1. Where we have a legitimate interest to do so except where it would override your interests, rights or freedoms, or affect you unfairly. Such legitimate interests may include our interests in providing a safe website and services, fraud detection, knowing how people use our website and get involved with our Mission, improving our Mission and keeping it relevant and effective, and managing and fulfilling relationships with third parties who support our Mission. We may wish to publish information about the types of people engaging with our Mission, including general information about the various ages and experiences of those involved. Additionally, we will need to use personal information to handle any concerns or queries raised during our Mission. When we rely on legitimate interests as a lawful basis our use of your personal information must be fair and balanced, and we need to consider the matters above.
  2. Where we have your consent to use your personal information for a specific purpose.  For example, we will ask to use a video of you to promote our Mission before providing it to a third party who is campaigning with us. You always have the right to withdraw your consent by contacting us (see contact information herein). 
  3. Where we need to process your information to comply with a legal obligation.  For example, we are under a legal obligation to report to the Charity Commission about our charitable activities.
  4. To fulfil any contract we have with you.
  5. Where we need to process your information where essential to protect a person’s life.

 

  1. When will we get in touch?

When you give us your contact details, you may receive follow up information from us directly, including news about our Mission and any specific information about which you’ve enquired. Some of these communications are administrative (for example to confirm details about your query) but others are to promote Bite Back 2030 and our Mission. 

We will only send promotional materials to your personal email address where you’ve requested to receive it (for example, if you sign up to our newsletter). We may also send promotional materials via email to your work email address (if you work at a company, partnership or other incorporated body) if we feel that you may be interested in hearing more about Bite Back 2030 and our Mission. 

You can opt out of receiving promotional materials at any time by clicking on the unsubscribe link at the bottom of our messages or contact us using the details herein.

If at any time you wish to stop or change how we communicate with you, or update the information we hold, please contact us using the information herein.

  1. Job applicants

We handle personal information about those who apply to work with us slightly differently than we have discussed above so we have included this separate section. 

When you apply to work with Bite Back 2030, we collect the following types of personal information:

  • Information you provide in your CV and any covering letter/email
  • Information you provide during the course of the recruitment process (for example, during the interview phase
  • Information provided by third parties about you, including former employers and other named references
  • Any other information you provide to us as part of the recruitment process.

We will collect and use your information for the purposes of evaluating your application as part of our recruitment process, more specifically to:

  • Assess your skills, qualifications and suitability for the role
  • Carry out background checks and reference checks (where applicable)
  • Communicate with you about the recruitment process
  • Keep records of our hiring processes
  • Comply with other legal or regulatory requirements
  • If successful, to enter into a contract of employment with you

It is in our legitimate interests to decide whether to appoint you to the role since it would be beneficial to 2030 Bite Back and our Mission to appoint someone to that role.

Please note that if you fail to provide us with the relevant details that we request, we will not be able to process your application successfully.

If you are successful in your application, we will transfer the personal information collected as part of the recruitment process to your employment record.  We will also provide you with an employee-specific privacy notice.

If you are unsuccessful in your application, we will usually retain the personal information collected about you for six months after when we communicated our decision to you.

  1. How do we share your personal information?

We use suppliers to help us operate Bite Back 2030 and our Mission. For example, a company provides us with technical support to keep our systems up and running. We work with partners and funders to ensure maximum impact of our Mission and may share your personal information with them to improve and measure the impact of our Mission.  We have written agreements with our partners and suppliers that require them to keep your personal information safe and only use any personal information as we've agreed and in accordance with privacy laws.

We routinely share infrastructure, resources and technology with the Jamie Oliver Group of companies in the UK which share our premises. This means any personal information we hold about you may be shared with these companies but we only do this where essential to help us carry out our Mission.

 

If we share your information with any other third party, we will let you know in advance where reasonably possible.

There are other circumstances where we may need to share your personal information, for example:

  1. if we transfer the running of our activities to another organisation;
  2. with our professional advisors (e.g. lawyers) where necessary to protect our or a third party’s interests;
  3. if we are under any obligation by law or government to do so; and
  4. in connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings, in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights.

 

  1. Links to other websites and social media plug-ins  

Sometimes we include links to other websites.  This notice only covers how Bite Back 2030 uses personal information, and does not cover these other websites. We have no control over how social media platforms or other websites use your personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on sites you visit.

The success of our Mission depends upon people sharing our message.  And so we have provided social media plug-ins to allow you to easily share content from our website and, in doing so, your personal information will be disclosed to these social media platforms. When you share content using these buttons, a new page will pop up from the relevant social media platform.  If you’re already logged into your account on that social media platform, then you will probably be automatically logged into this pop-up page, so that you don’t have to log in again.  If, however, you are not logged in (or if you are not registered with the social media platform), the page will ask you for your information.

  1. How we keep your information safe and international data transfers

It’s our job to keep your personal information safe and secure.  We have security measures in place to protect your personal information, ensure third parties we share information with have sufficient security measures, we ensure only persons can access your information where necessary, and we provide training to our staff about how to keep personal information safe. We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected personal data breach.

Bite Back 2030’s servers (which store all our information, including your personal information) are all hosted in the UK and/ or the European Economic Area (“EEA”).  However we do use suppliers and work with partners/funders that operate around the world. This means that it is sometimes necessary to fulfil our Mission that personal information we collect from you may be transferred to and stored in a location outside of the UK or the EEA. 

Certain countries outside of the UK or the EEA have a lower standard of protection for personal information, including lower security protections. Where your personal information is transferred outside the UK or EEA to a country which does not offer a similar level of protection to the UK or EEA, we take all reasonable steps necessary to ensure that the recipient appropriately protects your personal information by, for instance, entering into contracts that have been approved by EU authorities and carrying out assessments to ensure personal information transferred will be secure.

  1. How long do we keep your personal information?

We keep your personal information for as long as we are providing services or products to you, involving you in our Mission, and for as long as we reasonably need to use it for the reasons we set out in this Privacy Notice.  For example, if you attend an event but do not sign up to hear more from us, we will only keep your personal information for as long as we need to complete the event. Similarly, if you enter into a prize promotion that we run then we will only keep your personal information for as long as we need to complete the prize promotion. We will also keep your personal information for as long as is necessary to respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf. If you are involved in our Mission, generally we will keep personal information about you for 10 years from the end of our activities in about 2030 to keep track of the success of our Mission although we will anonymise your personal information wherever possible and we will carefully consider what information we need and whether any of your personal information can be deleted before that time.

We may also retain personal information for longer periods where we are required to do so for legal or regulatory reasons, such as tax, accounting, to keep records required by law, and establish, exercise or defend legal claims.

  1. Your rights over your personal information

You are in control of your personal information. When we use your personal information you have the right, free of charge, to:

  • Ask for a copy of your personal information. We may ask you for proof of your identity (for example, a copy of your passport). If we are happy that this is the case, we will give you a copy of your personal information, unless an exemption applies.
  • Ask that we erase the personal information we hold about you. We may not be able to erase your personal information (for example, we may need to keep your personal information for a legal reason), but we will consider your request and let you know. 
  • Ask that we correct any personal information that we hold about you which you believe to be wrong.
  • Ask that we restrict the use of your personal information if you believe that the information we hold is wrong, or that we don’t have a valid reason for using your personal information.
  • To change your mind and withdraw your consent. However if we do not hold all the data we need then we may not be able to provide you with benefits like entry into a competition any longer.
  • Ask us to stop using your personal information, if we are using it for legitimate interests. We may not need to stop, but we will need to show a good reason to continue to use your personal information.    

There are other rights, which will not obviously apply to the way in which we are using your personal information.  For example, the right to port (or transfer) your personal information to a third party in certain circumstances. 

If you wish to exercise any of these rights, please contact us using the details herein. When you do, please provide us with enough information to identify you (otherwise we may need to ask for proof of identity), and let us know which right you wish to exercise and the information it relates to.

If you want to learn more about the rights discussed above or your other rights, the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (“ICO”) has useful information on its website.

If you have any concerns or complaints about the way we handle your personal information, or if you’ve asked a question or raised a complaint that we haven’t dealt with, you can contact the ICO directly: https://ico.org.uk/make-a-complaint/

  1. Updates to this Notice

We may update this notice. If we update this notice in a way that significantly changes how we use your personal information, we will bring these changes to your attention where reasonably possible. Otherwise, you can access the latest version of this notice on our website.

Version 2. Last updated 10th March 2022.


 

Keep up!

Join our movement! We’ll be in touch with opportunities to raise your voice to get the big players in business and government to act for every young person’s right to health.

To view how we process personal and sensitive information, please see our privacy policy. You can opt out of communications at any time by clicking "unsubscribe" on our emails.